The 2014/15 EHL season starts here!





EHL
2014/15 - Round 1, Pau Negre Stadium, Barcelona, 10th-12th October 2014

12
teams, 4 KO16 tickets, one goal!
The Euro
Hockey League’s 2014/15 season tips off tomorrow in the stunning Pau Negre
stadium in Barcelona, Spain with 12 teams battling for four tickets to the KO16
over the course of the weekend.
Under
the new format of the competition, just one side will advance from each group
in Round One, meaning every game counts in the world’s premier club
competition, all of which will be streamed live via www.ehlhockey.tv.
With
world-renowned players like Ashley Jackson, Robbert Kemperman, Tanguy Cosyns,
Christoper Zeller, Manu Brunet, Marc Salles and Carlos Nevado all lining out,
it promises to be yet another enthralling instalation of the EHL

Pool A,
for many neutrals, looks like
the most attractive group with East Grinstead and SV Kampong one of the games
of the weekend, capping a classy Saturday schedule when the pair meet at
5.30pm. 
Before that, EG meet Dinamo
Stroitel on Friday evening at 5.30pm while Sunday sees the Dutch club take on
the Russians.
For full background on each team, click
here: http://www.ehlhockey.tv/news/all-set-for-battle-royale-in-pool-a

Pool B has been nicknamed the
Debutants Ball as it features three newcomers to the EHL, all looking to make
their mark in the competition. Monkstown have been the stars of Irish hockey
for the last two years, winning almost everything in sight.
They
tip off against French runners-up Racing Club de France on Friday at 3pm before
lining out against Belgian stars Daring on Saturday at the same time. The
group comes to an exciting end on Sunday when Racing play Daring at 2.30pm

For full background on each team, click
here: http://www.ehlhockey.tv/news/pool-b-the-debutants-ball

Pool C raises the curtain each day with WKS
Grunwald Poznan, Germany’s Rot Weiss Köln and Italy’s HC Bra in the mix.

Bra
meet Grunwald on Friday at 10am before Rot Weiss make their entry at the same
time against the Polish side. Sunday sees Bra back in action against the German
representatives at 9.30am.

For full background on each team, click
here: http://www.ehlhockey.tv/news/rot-weiss-the-pool-c-favourites

And, finally, Pool D in
Barcelona is the battle between Scotland’s Bromac Kelburne and Austria’s SV
Arminen looking to get one over on local club Atlètic Terrassa who will be
cheered on loudly by the yellow-ultras of the Corner Groc.

On
day one it is the battle of the Scots and the Austrians (12.30pm) before
Atlètic enter the fray on Saturday to play Arminen (12.30pm) and Kelburne on
Sunday (12pm).

For full background on each team, click
here: http://www.ehlhockey.tv/news/atletic-terrassa-the-pool-d-host-to-kelburne-and-arminen

** Throughout the weekend, we will have live streaming on http://www.ehlhockey.tv/live/
while there will be twitter updates on https://twitter.com/EHLHockeyTV.

To buy tickets, please
click here.

Match
Schedule Pau Negre Stadium, Barcelona, 10th-12th October 2014


Friday
10 October 2014 (all times local)


10am,
Pool C, HC Bra v WKS Grunwald Poznan

12.30pm,
Pool D, Kelburne v SV Arminen

3pm,
Pool B, Monkstown v Racing Club de France

5.30pm,
Pool A, East Grinstead v Dinamo-Stroitel

Saturday
11 October 2014


10am,
Pool C, KTHC Rot-Weiss Koln v WKS Grunwald Poznan

12.30pm,
Pool D, Atletic Terrassa v SV Arminen

3pm,
Pool B, Royal Daring v Monkstown

5.30pm,
Pool A, SV Kampong v East Grinstead

Sunday
12 October 2014


9.30am,
Pool C, KTHC Rot-Weiss Koln v HC Bra

12pm,
Pool D, Atletic Terrassa v Kelburne

2.30pm,
Pool B, Royal Daring v Racing Club de France

5pm,
Pool A, SV Kampong v Dinamo-Stroitel