EHL ROUND1 schedule confirmed as world’s best club competition returns in October

©: Frank Uijlenbroek



The match schedule for EHL ROUND1 has been confirmed with a series of mouth-watering encounters set to hit the turf at the Pau Negre Stadium from October 5-7, 2018.

The action begins on Friday, October 5 with Belarus’s HC Minsk making their debut in the competition in Pool C at 11.15 (CET) against the hugely experienced WKS Grunwald Poznan who are playing in their 12th consecutive EHL season.

A well-matched battle between Austria’s SV Arminen and Scotland’s Grange follows in Pool A at 13.30. Pool D gets under way with a potential firecracker as Racing Club de France take on Three Rock Rovers at 15.45.

The last two seasons have seen precious little between Irish and French clubs with three meetings between clubs from those countries ending in one win each in normal time while Racing won the other tie in a shoot-out.

The day finishes with another strong match-up with high-flying Russian side Dinamo Elektrostal looking to take down England’s Wimbledon at 18.00.

Day two sees the top seeds enter the fray with Royal Leopold returning to the competition to face Grunwald Poznan in the opening game at 10.15 on Saturday, October 6.

Dutch giants HC Oranje-Rood go in as big favourites against Grange at 12.30 in Pool A before Pool D serves up another new face with Spanish runners-up Junior FC making their EHL debut. They will play Three Rock Rovers at 14.45. Germany’s Mannheimer HC close out the day’s action against Elektrostal at 17.00

Sunday, October 7 sees the conclusion of the group stages with Leopold playing Minsk at 9.30. Oranje-Rood take on SV Arminen in a repeat of their 2015 KO16 encounter – when OR were known as Oranje-Zwart – at 11.45.

The weekend finishes with a flourish with Mannheimer HC facing Wimbledon in a potential classic at 14.00. It is a repeat of their KO8 meeting in 2017 when the English club won via a shoot-out.

And, in the final act of ROUND1, Junior FC go up against Racing Club de France. A year ago, the final game of the weekend saw another French-Spanish battle to close the weekend with Saint Germain beating Club Egara 6-4 in a thriller and this tie could have the potential for a similar outcome.

Tickets for the EHL ROUND1 weekend are set to go on sale on August 3 via the EHL website.

EHL ROUND1 match schedule (Pau Negre Stadium, Barcelona, October 5-7, 2018)
Pool A: HC Oranje-Rood, Grange, SV Arminen
Pool B: Mannheimer HC, Wimbledon, Dinamo Elektrostal
Pool C: Royal Leopold, HC Minsk, WKS Grunwald Poznan
Pool D: Junior FC, Racing Club de France, Three Rock Rovers

Friday 5 October 2018 (all times CET)
M1        11.15h Pool C HC Minsk (BLR) WKS vs WKS Grunwald Poznan (POL)
M2        13.30h Pool A SV Arminen (AUT) vs Grange HC (SCO)
M3        15.45h Pool D Racing Club de France (FRA) vs Three Rock Rovers (IRL)
M4        18.00h Pool B Wimbledon HC (ENG) vs Dinamo Elektrostal (RUS)

Saturday 6 October 2018 (all times CET)
M5        10.15h Pool C Royal Leopold (BEL) vs WKS Grunwald Poznan (POL)
M6        12.30h Pool A HC Oranje-Rood (NED) vs Grange HC (SCO)
M7        14.45h Pool D Junior FC (ESP) vs Three Rock Rovers (IRL)
M8        17.00h Pool B Mannheimer HC (GER) vs Dinamo Elektrostal (RUS)

Sunday 7 October 2018 (all times CET)
M9       09.30h Pool C Royal Leopold (BEL) vs HC Minsk (BLR)
M10      11.45h Pool A HC Oranje-Rood (NED) vs SV Arminen (AUT)
M11      14.00h Pool B Mannheimer HC (GER) vs Wimbledon HC (ENG)
M12      16.15h Pool D Junior FC (ESP) vs Racing Club de France (FRA)

Note: Match times and schedule subject to change due to the requirements of television or other factors as determined by EHL.

Byes to KO16 (subject to confirmation via entry forms due by August 1, 2018):
Netherlands: SV Kampong, AH&BC Amsterdam
Germany: Uhlenhorst Mülheim, Rot-Weiss Köln
Belgium: KHC Dragons, Waterloo Ducks
Spain: Real Club de Polo, Club Egara
France: Saint Germain
England: Surbiton
Russia: Dinamo Kazan
Scotland: Grove Menzieshill