Beautiful Barcelona provides perfect backdrop as EHL ROUND1 tickets go on sale

©: Frank Uijlenbroek



Tickets have gone on sale for Euro Hockey League ROUND1 where you can see some of the best club hockey up close and personal with friends and family in the beautiful city of Barcelona.

The Pau Negre Stadium in the Olympic quarter provides a beautiful backdrop for an October weekend with 12 top club sides around Europe battling for the four KO16 tickets on offer.

It features teams from 12 different nations in four groups of three with 12 matches to enjoy while embracing the atmosphere of one of Europe's most beautiful and historic cities with the potential for some autumnal sun.

Tickets for what promises to be another spectacular event are on sale now via the following link: https://ehlhockey.tv/tickets/ Day tickets are available for €15 while children's day tickets are €8.

EHL ROUND1 match schedule (Pau Negre Stadium, Barcelona, October 5-7, 2018)
Pool A: HC Oranje-Rood, Grange, SV Arminen
Pool B: Mannheimer HC, Wimbledon, Dinamo Elektrostal
Pool C: Royal Leopold, HC Minsk, WKS Grunwald Poznan
Pool D: Junior FC, Racing Club de France, Three Rock Rovers

Friday 5 October 2018 (all times CET)
M1        11.15h Pool C HC Minsk (BLR) WKS vs WKS Grunwald Poznan (POL)
M2        13.30h Pool A SV Arminen (AUT) vs Grange HC (SCO)
M3        15.45h Pool D Racing Club de France (FRA) vs Three Rock Rovers (IRL)
M4        18.00h Pool B Wimbledon HC (ENG) vs Dinamo Elektrostal (RUS)

Saturday 6 October 2018 (all times CET)
M5        10.15h Pool C Royal Leopold (BEL) vs WKS Grunwald Poznan (POL)
M6        12.30h Pool A HC Oranje-Rood (NED) vs Grange HC (SCO)
M7        14.45h Pool D Junior FC (ESP) vs Three Rock Rovers (IRL)
M8        17.00h Pool B Mannheimer HC (GER) vs Dinamo Elektrostal (RUS)

Sunday 7 October 2018 (all times CET)
M9       09.30h Pool C Royal Leopold (BEL) vs HC Minsk (BLR)
M10      11.45h Pool A HC Oranje-Rood (NED) vs SV Arminen (AUT)
M11      14.00h Pool B Mannheimer HC (GER) vs Wimbledon HC (ENG)
M12      16.15h Pool D Junior FC (ESP) vs Racing Club de France (FRA)

Note: Match times and schedule subject to change due to the requirements of television or other factors as determined by EHL.

Byes to KO16 (subject to confirmation via entry forms due by August 1, 2018):
Netherlands: SV Kampong, AH&BC Amsterdam
Germany: Uhlenhorst Mülheim, Rot-Weiss Köln
Belgium: KHC Dragons, Waterloo Ducks
Spain: Real Club de Polo, Club Egara
France: Saint Germain
England: Surbiton
Russia: Dinamo Kazan
Scotland: Grove Menzieshill