Saint Germain and Uhlenhorst Mulheim snatch late goals to advance to KO16




Saint Germain and Uhlenhorst Mulheim both scored very late goals to send them through to the KO16, joining HC Bloemendaal and Royal Racing Club de Bruxelles in the knock-out stages of the competition.

In Pool B, Dinamo Elektrostal gave Uhlenhorst a huge fright as they built a 3-0 lead via Mikhail Proskuriakov’s stroke and corner goals. But Keegan Pereira and Thilo Stralkowski combined with the latter netting a corner with four minutes to go to see the German club get the draw they needed to advance (click here for full report and videos).

In Pool C, Royal Racing Club de Bruxelles got the win they needed to advance, beating Banbridge 6-2. Jerome Truyens’ pair of field goals put them on course for the victory, shaking off the Irish side in the second half (click here for full report and videos).

Four first-quarter goals put HC Bloemendaal on easy street, eventually beating SV Arminen 15-2 to top Pool A with something to spare (click here for full report and videos).

The best was left until last as Saint Germain eventually won Pool D with a Hugo Genestet penalty stroke with 71 seconds left against Club Egara, capping a 6-4 victory. They built a 4-1 half-time lead only for Egara to fight back and level the game from a corner with five minutes to go before the dramatic late stroke won the day (click here for report and videos).

It means the entry list for the KO16 for Rotterdam is now complete with the four ROUND1 winners joining SV Kampong, HC Rotterdam (both Netherlands), Mannheimer HC, Rot-Weiss Köln (both Germany), KHC Dragons, Herakles (both Belgium), Atlètic Terrassa, Real Club de Polo (both Spain), Holcombe (England), Three Rock Rovers (Ireland), Racing Club de France (France) and Dinamo Kazan (Russia) at the event.

That tournament runs from March 30 to April 2, 2018 where 16 teams will be reduced to four as the battle to win the 11th Euro Hockey League season ramps up a gear.

Friday 6 October 2017
M1 Pool B: HTC Uhlenhorst Mülheim (GER) 10 (M Hellwig 2FG, G Ho-Garcia FG, T Matania FG, T Stralkowski PC, J Schiffer PC) Cardiff & Met (WAL) 0
M2 Pool C: Royal Racing Club de Bruxelles (BEL) 6 (C  Charlier FG, A du Chaffoy FG, J Truyens FG) WKS Grunwald Poznan (POL) 2 (M Gumny
M3 Pool A: HC Bloemendaal (NED) 4 (F Fuchs FG, T Brinkman FG) Wimbledon HC (ENG) 0
M4 Pool D: Club Egara (ESP) 9 (X Aguilar 2FG, P Quemada PC, P Arch FG, L Mercade FG) Bromac Kelburne HC (SCO) 1 (B Peterson)

Saturday 7 October 2017
M5 10.15h Pool B: Dinamo Elektrostal (RUS) 11 (A Kuraev 2FG, G Arusiia PC, M Khairullin FG, N Dvoretskii FG, D Karagodin FG) Cardiff & Met (WAL) 2 (J Pritchard FG)
M6 12.30h Pool C: Banbridge HC (IRL) 0 WKS Grunwald Poznan (POL) 6 (P Bratkowski 2PC, D Kotulski FG, M Poltaszewski FG)
M7 14.45h Pool A: SV Arminen (AUT) 0 Wimbledon HC (ENG) 9 (J Kinder FG, I Lewers PS, E Horlder FG, P Ball FG, A Brogdon FG)
M8 17.00h Pool D: Saint Germain HC (FRA) 1 (H Genestet PC) Bromac Kelburne HC (SCO) 0

Sunday 8 October 2017
M9 09.30h Pool B: HTC Uhlenhorst Mülheim (GER) 3 (K Pereira FG, T Stralkowski PC) Dinamo Elektrostal (RUS) 3 (M Proskuriakov FG (stroke), PC)
M10 11.45h Pool C: Royal Racing Club de Bruxelles (BEL) 6 (J Truyens 2FG, T Boon PC, C Harte PC) Banbridge HC (IRL) 2 (Phil Brown FG (stroke))
M11 14.00h Pool A: HC Bloemendaal (NED) 15 (Y van der Drift 2FG, T Brinkman 2FG, F Fuchs 2FG (1 stroke), J Dwyer FG (stroke), M Stockbroekx PC) SV Arminen (AUT) 2 (M Hahnekamp FG)
M12 16.15h Pool D: Club Egara (ESP) 4 (M Recasens PC, X Aguilar FG, J Farres PC) Saint Germain HC (FRA) 6 (J Harou FG, W-I Jeammot FG, H Genestet FG (stroke))

Event website: http://ehlhockey.tv/
Match schedule: http://ehlhockey.tv/season/20172018/

Social media
Twitter: @ehlhockeytv
Facebook: Euro Hockey League
Instagram: ehlhockeytv
Hashtags: #EHL #ehlhockey