EHL ROUND1 draw set for July 17 as curtain raises on new season




The Euro Hockey League ROUND1 draw will take place on Tuesday, July 17 at 14.00 (Central European Time), as the 12th edition of the world’s best club competition comes into focus.

The draw will be broadcast on Facebook Live with 12 of Europe’s top clubs – hailing from 12 different countries – finding out who their opposition will be for the group stages from October 5-7, 2018 at the Pau Negre Stadium in Barcelona.

The 12 teams will be divided into four groups of three who will battle it out for top spot in their groups, the winner of which will advance to the KO16.

HC Oranje-Rood – the bronze medalists from the Dutch season – will be the seeded side in Pool A. Germany’s Mannheimer HC return for a third successive season to the EHL and will be the Pool B seeds.

Royal Leopold are the Pool C seeded side while Spain’s Junior FC head up Pool D in what will be their debut season in the EHL after their breakthrough campaign.

Who joins who in the groups will come from the following list of ROUND1 qualifiers: England’s Wimbledon, French regular season champions Racing Club de France, Russian runners-up Dinamo Elektrostal, Scotland’s Grange, Irish double winners Three Rock Rovers, ever-present Polish side WKS Grunwald Poznan, Austrian champs SV Arminen and HC Minsk, another newcomer from Belarus.

Once the draw is complete, the match schedule will be confirmed and announced in the following days.

ROUND 1 draw
Seeded teams
Pool A: HC Oranje-Rood (NED)
Pool B: Mannheimer HC (GER)
Pool C: Royal Leopold (BEL)
Pool D: Junior FC (ESP)

Sides to be drawn: Racing Club de France (FRA), Wimbledon (ENG), Dinamo Elektrostal (RUS), Grange (SCO), Three Rock Rovers (IRL), WKS Grunwald Poznan (POL), SV Arminen (AUT), HC Minsk (BLR)

Byes to KO16 (subject to confirmation via entry forms due by August 1, 2018):

Netherlands: SV Kampong, AH&BC Amsterdam
Germany: Uhlenhorst Mülheim, Rot-Weiss Köln
Belgium: KHC Dragons, Waterloo Ducks
Spain: Real Club de Polo, Club Egara
France: Saint Germain
England: Surbiton
Russia: Dinamo Kazan
Scotland: Grove Menzieshill

** You can watch the draw on Facebook LIVE at the following link from 14.00 CET on Tuesday, July 17: https://www.facebook.com/EuroHockeyLeague/